Verified Answer of the NYC Taxi & Limousine Commission
[…] Accordingly, it was rational and reasonable in all respects for TLC to deny petitioner's application for a taxicab driver's license under Application/License No. 5081212, and that determination is supported by substantial evidence.

AS AND FOR A THIRD AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

77. Petitioner's demand for an order directing TLC to renew taxicab driver's license number 496476 is time barred by the statute of limitations.

78. Section 217(l) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") states that a proceeding against a body or officer [pursuant to Article 78] "must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner ... or after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner ... to perform its duty...." (Emphasis added.)