Verified Answer of the NYC Taxi & Limousine Commission
[…] 38. Denies the allegations set forth in paragraph "47" except admits that petitioner purports to proceed as set forth therein.

RELEVANT FACTS AND STATUTORY BACKGROUND

39. Section 2300 of Chapter 65 of the New York City Charter (hereinafter "City Charter") provides for the creation of the TLC and sets forth the purpose and functions of the TLC, including, inter alia, "to set standards and criteria for the licensing of vehicles, drivers and chauffeurs, owners and operators engaged in such services."

40. Section 2303 of the City Charter further enumerates the powers and duties of the TLC. Among other things, the TLC is authorized to regulate and supervise "the issuance, revocation, suspension of licenses for drivers, chauffeurs, owners or operators of vehicles ... and the establishment of qualifying standards required for such licensees. (City Charter § 2303(b)(5).) TLC is also authorized to formulate, promulgate and effectuate "rules and regulations reasonably designed to carry out the purposes, terms and provisions of [Chapter 65]." (City Charter § 2303(b)(11).)

41. Section 19-505 of the New York City Administrative Code ("Admin.