(718) 277-6957
[…] Each envelope bore the return address of respondent Michael S. Peragine and, in the space provided to waive the receipt signature, he placed his initials.
While it is correct that any envelope not delivered would have been returned to the respondent's home address and equally correct that he controlled the waiver of signature, these factors do not equate with "service by a party." The intent of the statute was clearly to avoid personal service by one party on another. Further, CPLR §312-a states in pertinent part, "As an alternative to methods of personal service . . . a notice of petition and petition may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person . . . to be served." Mckinney's Consolidated Laws, CPLR, Article 3
The cases cited by counsel are inapposite in that they refer to personal service by one party on the other which service resulted in a dismissal of the action.