World Championship Girls Under 10 - Round 11

Results

No Name                  Feder Total  Result   Name                    Feder Total

 1 NEBOLSINA, V (47)     RUS   [9]      :    LAHNO, K (40)           UKR   [7.5]
 2 XING, J (72)          CHN   [7.5]    :    VASSILKOVA, S (69)      RUS   [8]  
 3 GURCHUMALIDZE, T (27) GEO   [7]      1:0    ROSS, L (60)            USA   [7.5]
 4 POORSHAKAN, A (54)    IRI   [7]      1:0    ABRAHAMIAN, T (1)       ARM   [7]  
 5 ANDREJCZUK, B (7)     POL   [6.5]    0:1    KHOTENASHVILI, B (36)   GEO   [7]  
 6 KUBIKOVA, A (38)      CZE   [6.5]    :    SHMIRINA, E (64)        UKR   [6.5]
 7 SOLYOMVARI, R (65)    HUN   [6.5]    1:0    LACAU-RODEANU, I (39)   ROM   [6.5]
 8 ACAR, G (2)           TUR   [6]      0:1    NESTOROW, M (48)        SWE   [6]  
 9 DJUKIC, S (18)        YUG   [6]      :    POLIZOU, D (53)         GRE   [6]  
10 KHALLAEVA, B (35)     TKM   [6]      0:1    ROGULE, L (59)          LAT   [6]  
11 PURTSELADZE, M (56)   GEO   [6]      1:0    KHUDAVERDIEVA, A (37)   AZE   [6]  
12 AMBROSI, E (6)        ITA   [5.5]    :    DASHKEVICH, N (16)      BLR   [5.5]
13 FOISOR, S (23)        ROM   [5.5]    0:1    BOROSOVA, Z (12)        SVK   [5.5]
14 NATH, S (46)          IND   [5.5]    1:0    ISKENDEROVA, K (31)     AZE   [5.5]
15 KAZAKEVICH, A (33)    CAN   [5]      :    SERGEEVA, V (63)        KAZ   [5.5]
16 KEZELE, T (34)        YUG   [5]      0:1    ALARCON JUAREZ, S (3)   ESP   [5]  
17 ALIEVA, T (5)         AZE   [5]      1:0    TOURNIER, V (67)        ARG   [5]  
18 PRZEZDZIECKA, E (55)  POL   [5]      1:0    ATNILOV, B (8)          ISR   [5]  
19 MACHALOVA, E (41)     SVK   [5]      :    FRANCISKOVIC, B (24)    CRO   [5]  
20 REMETE, Z (58)        HUN   [5]      0:1    GAJIC, M (25)           AUS   [5]  
21 KADIROVA, B (32)      KGZ   [4.5]    0:1    XU, T (73)              CHN   [5]  
22 BACIONYTE, A (9)      LTU   [4.5]    1:0    TOTZEVA, D (66)         BUL   [4.5]
23 HERRERA, M (30)       COL   [4.5]    :    RUDOLF, K (61)          HUN   [4.5]
24 PINTOR, A (52)        POR   [4]      0:1    PASCUAL, L (49)         ESP   [4.5]
25 ALGABA, S (4)         FRA   [4]      :    HAN YEE YU, M (28)      FRA   [4]  
26 PETRIGACOVA, D (50)   SVK   [4]      0:1    BENGGAWAN, A (11)       CAN   [4]  
27 BOZI, M (13)          HUN   [4]      0:1    DOBROVITZ, P (19)       HUN   [4]  
28 GARCIA MAEZO, R (26)  ESP   [4]      0:1    CARRARO, D (14)         ARG   [4]  
29 FANGANIELLO, A (20)   BRA   [4]      1:0    CHUNGUANE, S (15)       MOZ   [4]  
30 UNTILA, S (68)        MDA   [3.5]    1:0    BAKHANOVITCH, A (10)    BLR   [3.5]
31 MAGGEN, C (42)        BEL   [3.5]    0:1    MARTINEZ CASTRO, H (44) MEX   [3.5]
32 FELICIANO, V (21)     BRA   [3.5]    :    FERSTERER, K (22)       AUT   [3]  
33 DEALE, J (17)         RSA   [3]      :    PIATAC, S (51)          MDA   [3]  
34 VICENTE, P (71)       AND   [2.5]    0:1    MARCO FRANCISCO, M (43) ESP   [2]  
35 HEFTI, S (29)         AUT   [2]      0:1    VELEC, M (70)           SLO   [1.5]

Standings

Place Name                         Feder Rtg Title Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   NEBOLSINA, Vera (47)         RUS             9.5         0   59.5
  2   VASSILKOVA, Svetlana (69)    RUS             8.5         0   59.0
  3   KHOTENASHVILI, Bela (36)     GEO             8           0   51.5
  4   POORSHAKAN, Atoosa (54)      IRI             8           0   49.0
  5   LAHNO, Katerina (40)         UKR             8           0   46.5
  6   XING, Jieqiong (72)          CHN             8           0   46.0
  7   GURCHUMALIDZE, Teona (27)    GEO             8           0   45.5
  8   ROSS, Laura (60)             USA             7.5         0   52.0
  9   SOLYOMVARI, Roxanne (65)     HUN             7.5         0   38.5
 10   PURTSELADZE, Maka (56)       GEO             7           0   47.0
 11   ROGULE, Laura (59)           LAT             7           0   44.0
 12   KUBIKOVA, Alena (38)         CZE             7           0   43.5
 13   ABRAHAMIAN, Tatevik (1)      ARM             7           0   41.0
 14   SHMIRINA, Evgenia (64)       UKR             7           0   40.5
 15   NESTOROW, Marta (48)         SWE             7           0   33.0
 16   BOROSOVA, Zuzana (12)        SVK             6.5         0   47.5
 17   LACAU-RODEANU, Iulia (39)    ROM             6.5         0   44.5
 18   ANDREJCZUK, Beata (7)        POL             6.5         0   41.0
 19   POLIZOU, Dionisia (53)       GRE             6.5         0   37.5
      DJUKIC, Sandra (18)          YUG             6.5         0   37.5
 21   NATH, Saheli (46)            IND             6.5         0   37.0
 22   XU, Tong (73)                CHN             6           0   43.0
 23   ACAR, Gizem (2)              TUR             6           0   41.5
 24   DASHKEVICH, Natalia (16)     BLR             6           0   39.5
 25   AMBROSI, Eleonora (6)        ITA             6           0   38.0
 26   KHUDAVERDIEVA, Afag (37)     AZE             6           0   37.0
      PRZEZDZIECKA, Ewa (55)       POL             6           0   37.0
      KHALLAEVA, Bakhar (35)       TKM             6           0   37.0
 29   GAJIC, Monica (25)           AUS             6           0   35.0
 30   SERGEEVA, Viktoriya (63)     KAZ             6           0   34.0
 31   ALIEVA, Tunzale (5)          AZE             6           0   32.0
 32   ALARCON JUAREZ, Sandra (3)   ESP             6           0   27.0
 33   ISKENDEROVA, Khayala (31)    AZE             5.5         0   42.5
 34   FOISOR, Sabina (23)          ROM             5.5         0   38.0
 35   MACHALOVA, Erika (41)        SVK             5.5         0   35.0
 36   KAZAKEVICH, Anastasia (33)   CAN             5.5         0   33.0
 37   BACIONYTE, Agne (9)          LTU             5.5         0   29.0
 38   FRANCISKOVIC, Borka (24)     CRO             5.5         0   28.5
 39   PASCUAL, Lucia (49)          ESP             5.5         0   26.0
 40   ATNILOV, Bela (8)            ISR             5           0   37.0
 41   REMETE, Zsuzsa (58)          HUN             5           0   34.0
 42   BENGGAWAN, Alexandra (11)    CAN             5           0   33.5
 43   HERRERA, Milena (30)         COL             5           0   33.0
 44   CARRARO, Denise (14)         ARG             5           0   32.0
 45   TOURNIER, Virgina (67)       ARG             5           0   31.5
 46   KEZELE, Tamara (34)          YUG             5           0   31.0
 47   DOBROVITZ, Piroska (19)      HUN             5           0   29.0
      RUDOLF, Kata (61)            HUN             5           0   29.0
 49   FANGANIELLO, Andrea (20)     BRA             5           0   21.5
 50   HAN YEE YU, Murielle (28)    FRA             4.5         0   31.0
 51   KADIROVA, Begimai (32)       KGZ             4.5         0   30.0
 52   TOTZEVA, Denitza (66)        BUL             4.5         0   29.5
 53   MARTINEZ CASTRO, Haydee (44) MEX             4.5         0   25.5
 54   ALGABA, Solene (4)           FRA             4.5         0   21.0
 55   UNTILA, Stela (68)           MDA             4.5         0   19.5
 56   BOZI, Melinda (13)           HUN             4           0   27.0
 57   PINTOR, Ariana (52)          POR             4           0   25.5
      GARCIA MAEZO, Rebeca (26)    ESP             4           0   25.5
 59   CHUNGUANE, Soviria (15)      MOZ             4           0   22.5
 60   FELICIANO, Vanessa (21)      BRA             4           0   22.0
 61   PETRIGACOVA, Daniel (50)     SVK             4           0   19.0
 62   FERSTERER, Katharina (22)    AUT             3.5         0   22.5
      DEALE, Jenni (17)            RSA             3.5         0   22.5
 64   BAKHANOVITCH, Anna (10)      BLR             3.5         0   22.0
 65   MAGGEN, Charlotte (42)       BEL             3.5         0   15.5
 66   PIATAC, Sofia (51)           MDA             3.5         0   15.0
 67   MARCO FRANCISCO, Miriam (43) ESP             3           0    7.5
 68   VICENTE, Patricia (71)       AND             2.5         0   16.0
 69   VELEC, Martina (70)          SLO             2.5         0   11.5
 70   HEFTI, Stephanie (29)        AUT             2           0   15.5
 71   SAAVEDRA, Isabel (62)        ESP             0           0    0.0
      RAEVA, E. (57)               BUL             0           0    0.0
      MEZIOUD, Amina (45)          ALG             0           0    0.0

Altogether, there were 876 players in the ten sections combined. Here is the complete list of winners: 1998 World Youth Championship Results from Marina d'Or, Spain.

Here are the last round results and complete final standings in each of the ten sections:


Here are links:
Sam Sloan's Chess Page

Return to my Home Page


Contact address - please send e-mail to the following address: Sloan@ishipress.com