Sam Sloan,
[…] Appellant failed to allege any facts to support a claim that any of them breached any contract or committed any tortious act in New York State, and therefore long-arm jurisdiction is lacking. See CPLR 302. For that matter, Mr. Sloan failed to allege any facts stating a claim for which relief can be granted, and failed to demonstrate irreparable injury or a likelihood of ultimate success on the merits.
Argument
POINT I
THE COURT LACKS JURISDICTION OVER RESPONDENTS BY REASON OF APPELLANT'S FAILURE TO SERVE PROCESS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LOWER COURT'S ORDER
CPLR 403(b) requires the notice of petition or equivalent, and the petition and supporting affidavits, to be served "at least eight days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard." Service is to be made "in the same manner as a summons in an action."